Elizabethton swim team looking good

By Wes Holtsclaw
STAR STAFF
wholtsclaw@starhq.com

   It was a pretty good workout for the Elizabethton Swim Team.
   In their home meet with J.J. Kelly, Virginia Monday night, the unit took seven of the girls events, while the boys took nine against the Indians.
   Blake Dugger continued his outstanding season, qualifying for the state tournament in the 200 Freestyle with a 2:09.76 time. Dugger also won the 100 butterfly for Elizabethton at 1:04.08.
   Lady Cyclone Sarah Burgoyne and Lady Indian Heather Collins each took top honors in two events.
   Burgoyne took the 50 freestyle (28:49) and 100 backstroke (1:19.22), while Collins claimed the 500 freestyle (7:20.78) and 200 individual medley (2:46.65).
   Elizabethton took each of the team events on both sides with the exception of the girls 200 medley.
   Kelly only had three swimmers compete on the boy's meet, with Zack Peek claiming their only win in the 100 backstroke after Elizabethton's Trey Snyder was disqualified.
   The unit worked on improving their times, with Eric Crowe claiming the 50 freestyle (27.33), Craig Shaw winning the 100 freestyle (57.91) and Matt Bowers taking the 100 breaststroke (1:14.89).
   Evan Lindauer took the 500 freestyle alone with a 7:04.47 mark, a little off his school record.
   Justin Conway and Garrit Coetzee also placed for the Cyclones.
   Danielle Maughon (3:03.06) squeezed past teammate Amber Garland (3:05) in the 200 freestyle with a two-second win.
   In perhaps the best race of the evening, Ruth Ann Johnson (1:26.21) tied Kelly's Allison Miller (1:26.03) for the 100 butterfly, after a distraction was found in Johnson's lane.
   Sarah Key claimed the 100 breaststroke for the Lady Cyclones with a 1:38.01 mark over Kelly's Sharon Dowdy and teammate Maria Francisco.
   Rebecca Ward, Lindsey Norris, Darby Crawford and Allissa Walker also participated for Elizabethton.
   COMPLETE RESULTS
   Girls
   200 Medley - J.J. Kelly (2:25.98), Elizabethton A (2:28:48), Elizabethton B (3:07.05)
   200 Freestyle - Maughon, Eliz. (3:03.06), Garland, Eliz. (3:05.00), Ewing, Kelly (3:15.18), Dowdy, Kelly (4:11.03)
   200 Individual Medley - Collins, Kelly (2:46.65), Johnson, Eliz. (2:50.23), Norris, Eliz (3:24.23)
   50 Freestyle - Burgoyne, Eliz. (28.49), Bolling, Kelly (31.16), Garland, Eliz. (33.34), Dowdy, Kelly (40.98)
   100 Butterfly - Miller, Kelly; Johnson, Eliz. (1st-tie), K. Collins, Kelly (1:28.05), Walker, Eliz. (1:31.93)
   100 Freestyle - Bolling, Kelly (1:12.16), Maughon, Eliz. (1:15.37), Crawford, Eliz (1:25.40)
   400/500 Freestyle - Collins, Kelly (7:20.78), Key, Eliz. (7:30.50), Norris, Eliz. (8:09.71)
   200 Freestyle Relay - Elizabethton A (2:14.86), Kelly (2:25:28), Elizabethton B (2:40.04)
   100 Backstroke - Burgoyne, Eliz. (1:19.22), Collins, Kelly (1:23.71), Miller, Kelly (1:32.08), Ward, Eliz. (1:57.58)
   100 Breaststroke - Key, Eliz. (1:38.01), Dowdy, Kelly (1:46.38), Francisco, Eliz. (2:19.34)
   400 Freestyle - Elizabethton A (4:53.62), Kelly (5:47.80)
   Boys
   200 Medley: EHS (2:09.04)
   200 Freestyle: Dugger, Eliz. (2:09.76), Shaw, Eliz. (2:18.54), Dowdy, Kelly (2:33.53)
   50 Freestyle: Crowe, Eliz. (27.33), Yun, Kelly (28.95), Conway, Eliz. (29.8)
   100 Butterfly: Dugger, Eliz. (1:04:08), Bowers, Eliz. (1:18.93), Peek, Kelly (1:24.06)
   100 Freestyle: Shaw, Eliz. (57.91), Johnson, Eliz. (1:08.43), Yun, Kelly (1:10.56)
   400/500 Freestyle: Lindauer, Eliz. (7:05.47)
   200 Freestyle Relay: EHS (2:08.20)
   100 Backstroke: Peek, Kelly (1:32.45), Coetzee, Eliz. (1:53.10), Snyder, Eliz. (1:30.12 - DQ)
   100 Breaststroke: Bowers, Eliz. (1:14.89), Dowdy, Kelly (1:16.23), Conway, Eliz. (1:33.48)
   400 Freestyle Relay: EHS (4:16.53)