Jr. Warriors clobber Jonesborough

By Marvin Birchfield
STAR CORRESPONDENT
mbirchfield@starhq.com

   The Quad-County Middle School Regional Tournament was in full swing on Saturday, as the quest for the championship is down to its final games.
   Happy Valley will meet up with Boones Creek in the 1-AAA class, after the Warriors hammered Jonesborough 62-28.
   "That's probably our best effort yet, and that's what we've been working for throughout the summer and fall, so it was time to step up and the kids did it," said Happy Valley coach Rik Anderson.
   The Warriors held Jonesborough to two points in the first quarter, and had built a lead of 29-13 at the break.
   A 22-4 fourth-quarter explosion by Happy Valley put the game away, giving the Warriors a chance to play for the regional title.
   Happy Valley was led by Daniel Shankle in scoring with 13 points, along with Brandon McCloud and Logan Loveless who added 10 apiece.
   "I can't think of one time that we let up with our intensity, and we've been searching for it all year long in putting together four good quarters," said Anderson.
   David Murray led the Tigers with in scoring with eight.
   Johnson County 36
   Boones Creek 40
   Boones Creek made a second-half come-from-behind effort to defeat Johnson County.
   "We're no strangers in coming from behind. We're mentally tough and try to play smart when the game is close, so things worked out for us tonight," said Boones Creek coach Jay Gregory.
   The Longhorns led by eight points at the end of the first half, but Boones Creek managed to climb their way back to over take Johnson County in the final period.
   It was tied at 29-29 by the end of the third quarter, but a rebound and putback by Chris Wolf with 1:15 left in regulation gave the Bars the lead for the final time.
   Jordan Bowser had 11 points in the Boones Creek win, and J.T. Osborne added eight.
   Johnson County's Ryan Humphrey had 11 points on the inside, and Justin Harmon poured in 10.
   West View 63
   Hampton 50
   West View defeated Hampton after building an 18-point advantage through the first two quarters, as the Bulldogs fell in a 63-50 final.
   Caleb Day was a factor in the Pioneers win, as he led West View by scoring 19 points on the evening.
   Hampton trailed 19-8 at the end of the first period, and the deficit grew to 35-17 by the end of the half.
   The Pioneers went on to maintain their advantage through the second half, as Hampton was not able to mount a comeback.
   Jarred Irick led the Bulldogs in scoring with 11 points, while Bobby James and Dustin Jaynes both added nine.
   Lamar 28
   Cloudland 35
   Cloudland advances to the Region 1-AA Championship in their disposal of Lamar by the final of 35-28.
   The 'Landers got off to a great start in the first half, which gave them a 22-11 lead by halftime.
   Cloudland guard Michael Lunsford and post player Cody Hughes scored 12 points apiece in their victory.
   The 'Landers will face West View next in the battle for the regional bragging rights.
   (Girls)
   Boones Creek 31
   Happy Valley 40
   The Lady Jr. Warriors held off Boones Creek in the final period with a victory of 40-31, which places them against Gray in their quest for the Region 1-AAA title.
   "We played well the first half, but struggled some in the second-half, and Alison McKinney came up with a steal toward the end, and it made a difference in the ballgame," said Happy Valley coach Dana Hill.
   Happy Valley grabbed a 12-4 lead in the first period, and never looked back despite Boones Creek being able to pull within two during the third quarter.
   Hannah Banks came out in the final period of play to lead the Warriors with 12 points, as she finished with 15 points on the evening.
   Samantha Canter poured in 16 points for the Warriors, while Rachael Holden led Boones Creek with eight.
   "I was really proud of them," Hill said. "They've worked really hard to get to this point, so now we're here."
   Johnson County 29
   Gray 39
   Gray made third and fourth-quarter rallies to beat Johnson County in a 39-29 final, after trailing most of the way.
   "When we went into a half-court defense at half-time, we did it to protect against the inside, and then we turned up the defensive pressure and wore them down," said Gray Girls coach Sam Haren.
   The Longhorns enjoyed a 19-11 advantage at the end of the half, but a non-productive offensive period from Johnson County in the third allowed the Black Knights to tie the contest at 20-20 heading to the fourth.
   The Gray defense was too much in the final period, as Gray was able to capitalize off the defense pressure and turnovers from the Longhorns.
   Holly Nickels led the Black Knights with 18 points, and April McCloud had 17 for Johnson County.
   Cloudland 25
   Lamar 24
   Cloudland won in their 1-AA match-up with Lamar, as they came away with a slim one-point margin of 25-24.
   The 'Landers trailed 13-8 at the half, and were also down by four going into the last period, but Cloudland managed to get the victory by hitting six shots from the foul line down the stretch.
   Jessica Mathis led Cloudland with eight points, while Lindsay Adkins had 10 for Lamar.
   Hunter 44
   Hampton 25
   It was the Hunter Tigers knocking off Hampton by a final of 44-25, as the Tigers head on to face Cloudland in the championship round.
   A big first quarter from Sallee Taylor, who scored 11 of her 20 points on the evening, helped spark Hunter out to a 13-2 lead in the first quarter.
   The Lady Bulldogs was never able to keep pace, as they trailed by more than 10 points nearly the whole way through.
   Tamra Lyons led the Bulldogs with seven points, with Mikki Oliver adding five.